kim hughes

 


 
 

 

2018 Nickol Bay Sportfishing Club Billfish Shootout presented by the Argonaut Marine Group

 

The 2018 Nickol Bay Sportfishing Club Billfish Shootout presented by teh Argonaut Marine Group is done and dusted, thank you to all 27 teams and 108 anglers that participated in this awesome competition, we will endeavour to come back bigger and better next year!

This year the comp stats for the 3 days were 220 raised, 146 hooked and 72 tagged fish! A great effort to show the quality of fishery we have on our doorstep.

The most productive day was Sunday with 93 billfish raised- 64 hooked- and 32 tagged for points.

Below is the standings for all sections, there will be more photos from our event photographer in the coming days so keep an eye out for that!

The committee and the NBSFC would like to sincerely thank all those that took part to make this yet another great event and we look forward to your participation next year.

A special thanks must go tou all of our fantastic sponsors whos combined generosity made this event one of the best ever with great meals, shirts and a fantastic prize pool in excess of $35,000.

Congratulations to all Billfish Shootout 2018 winners,

Top 10 Boats

1. Blood, Sweat and Beers. 9250 pts
2. Blue Stuff. 8250 pts
3. Thunder Dog. 4000 pts
4. Pandamonium. 3750 pts
5. White Wash. 3750 pts
6. Big Daddy. 3250 pts
7. Get Loose. 3250 pts
8. Salt and Pepper. 3250 pts
9. Hard Rock. 3000 pts
10. Party of 5. 3000 pts

Top 10 Male Anglers
1. Scott Medling 4000 pts
2. Andrew Carpenter 3750 pts
3. Simon Ryder 3000 pts
4. Ryan Turner 3000 pts
5. Jason Strange 2750 pts
6. Luke Leech 2250 pts
7. Jaques Miller 2000 pts
8. Ryan Sewell 1750 pts
9. Graham Furgurson 1750 pts
10. Brock Crowhurst 1750 pts

Top Female Anglers
1. Tameeka Dodd 3000 pts
2. Kate Mcleod 2250 pts

Champion Junior Male
Cooper Hinchcliffe 2500 pts

Yours sincerely

Nickol Bay Sportfishing Club Billfish Committee

TOP TEAMS AND SCORES OF THE 2018 BILLFISH SHOOTOUT

TOP 10 TEAMS  Score
Blood Sweat and Beers 9250
Blue Stuff 8250
Thunder Dog 4000
Pandamonium  3750
White Wash 3750
Big Daddy 3250
Get Loose  3250
Salt and Pepper 3250
Hard Rock 3000
Party of Five 3000

 

TOP JUNIOR Score Team Name
Cooper Hinchcliffe
1750 Big Daddy

 

TOP 10 MALES Score  
Scott Medling 4000
Andrew Carpenter 3750
Simon Ryder 3000
Ryan Turner 3000
Jason Strange 2750
Luke Leech 2250
Jaques Miller 2000
Ryan Sewell 1750
Graham Furguson 1750
Brock Crowhurst 1750
Steven Winterflood 1750

 

TOP FEMALES Score  
Tameka Dodd 3000
Kate McCleod 2250

 

For the full list individuls and teams that captured fish click here

2018 COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Ken MacFarlane 0427639861

James Dedman 0408914884

Scott Medling 0417357401

Hamish McLeod 0428945961

Jake Crowhurst 0439 283 868 

Paula Marriott 0400 139 969

Andrew Carpenter 0417175327

Kate Weeding (Hampton Harbour Boat and Sailing Club) (08) 9183 1116

Todd Marriot 0459 031 936

Shannon Dremel

Ralph Acker

 

Major Naming Sponsor

 

PLATINUM Sponsor

GOLD Sponsors

 

SILVER sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
 
Winning Team 2017 - Bushpig with Jako
 

Team Spectrums Jordan Dremel with a beaut sailfish Billfish Shootout 2017

 

Billfish Shootout 2017 crowd at presentation night

Managing Director Argonaut Marine Group major sponsor Kim Lyons presents a prize at last years 2015 Billfish Shootout